Privacy Notice

Version 1.12 – 11 June 2022

Here at restless.co.uk, we care about doing what’s right for our users and value that you choose to spend your time on our website. We recognise that by using our site you place a great deal of trust in us by giving us access to elements of your personal data and we work hard to make sure that we meet the high expectations you have of us in this regard.

This Privacy Notice tries to be as transparent as possible about the personal information we collect when you use our website and how we handle it. We’ve tried our hardest to minimise legal jargon and avoid excessive amounts of legalese, if we haven’t got it right then please let us know as these documents are here to work for you.

Who are we? 

We are Intrepid Owls Ltd (Trading as Rest Less) with company number 11402887 and ICO registration number ZA461958. Intrepid Owls Ltd acts as a data controller in respect of the personal information that we process about you.

Intrepid Owls Ltd (Trading as Rest Less) is part of the ‘Rest Less Group’ which is made up of the following companies, all of which are registered individually as data controllers with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

  • Intrepid Owls Ltd (Trading as Rest Less) with company number 11402887 and ICO registration number ZA461958
  • Rest Less Financial Services Ltd with company number 13477659 and ICO registration number ZB165325
  • Rest Less Money Ltd with company number 13538787 ICO registration number ZB165326
  • Rest Less Mortgages Ltd with company number 13538805 and ICO registration number ZB165333

All companies within the Rest Less Group have their Registered Office Address at 47 Butt Road, Colchester, Essex, CO3 3BZ. You can check our registrations on the Data Protection Public Register by visiting the ICO Website.

If you have any questions on what’s in the policy you can email us at [email protected] or write to us at our registered address.

Contents and quick links 

What personal data do we collect?

Information you submit through our website and app such as:

  • Account details – When you create a membership account and provide details about  your name, email address, and town.
  • Orders – When you order a product or service through our website we will collect information relevant to the purchase of the product or service and the delivery of it to you.
  • Preferences – when conducting a job search we will store information you provide about the type of opportunities you are interested in and any preferred work locations. 
  • Uploaded documents – you may choose to upload a CV, some content or some photographs. 
  • Interests and preference information based on the check boxes you tick during the sign up and welcome process, both on the website and the app (if used).
  • If you use any of the services provided by our partners such as Insurance, we will collect the personal data necessary for the partner to provide you with  the service
  • Behavioural use of our website and app – for example which pages you visited and the types of articles you engage with.

Information through your activity on our website and app – for example:

  • How you use our website and app, and the pages and articles you visit. This includes details of your searches on restless.co.uk, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view, your activity time on the Website and mobile app, and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity etc.
  • If you provide consent via our cookie consent management platform, we will analyse information about your computer or mobile device such as the browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Website and mobile app.
  • Information from social networks or online accounts – Information from any accounts that you share with us.
  • Cookie information – Read our Cookie Policy for more info on what cookies are and how we use them.
  • Embedded content from other providers – Articles on our Website and in our mobile app, may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.) from other websites. This behaves in the same way as if you had visited the other website who may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. We recommend you read the Privacy Policy for the other websites before viewing embedded content, and set your cookie permissions according to how much information you want to share with those third parties. 
  • We try to avoid processing ‘sensitive’ information, which includes things like your ethnic background, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership details or health and biometric data, and we would prefer it if you didn’t supply us with this data accidentally, such as by uploading a CV to our site that contains this. If that data is needed for a specific role, we would ask that you supply only what is necessary for reasonable adjustments, directly to the recruiter when asked. We treat this information very carefully and ensure it is afforded the protection needed.
How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information for a number of reasons and under a number of lawful bases.  The lawful bases that apply to the processing we perform on your information are:

Legitimate Interests – This is when we use personal data for a reason which is believed to be in yours and/or our interests. Importantly it is only used in a way that doesn’t involve overriding your privacy rights. 

Consent – This is where you’ve provided us a clear indication of freely given, specific and informed permission to process your information. You’re free to withdraw this consent at any point. 

Contract – for example if you are providing personal data for use with services such as insurance, utilities etc. 

By using our Website or app, and providing us with information relating to your specific interests,  we are able to ascertain what you, personally, want from our website, and what articles and offers we think you may want to see in your website and app journeys. We will therefore use your personal data  to:

  • Manage your membership account.
  • Keep your personal information up-to-date – we are obliged to make all reasonable efforts to do this and to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate.
  • Communicate with you and send you personalised, relevant material such as local job alerts, advice and other information related to our services and content via email and any other direct communication channels you have opted in to, such as Push Notifications. You can always unsubscribe from receiving emails by simply clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by contacting us on [email protected]. Likewise, if you have opted into receiving Push Notifications, you can unsubscribe by changing the settings on your device or by contacting us on [email protected].
  • Inform the marketing and advertising we display on our website or include in our emails, push notifications and other marketing materials in order to offer targeted products and services you might be interested in.
  • Inform adverts you might see from us on third-party websites and/or platforms, such as Facebook and Google Display Network.
  • Create remarketing audiences and similar audiences to inform our advertising on third-party platforms, such as Facebook and Google Display Network
  • Create demographic, behavioural and interest-based segmentation and profiling information, in order to help us understand what you might be interested in and for market research. We are always striving to make a better Site and experience for you. Using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.
  • Track, analyse, monitor and improve the overall services we provide so that your experience is continually enhanced. Obviously, you can turn off any tracking in the settings of your app at any point.
  • Whilst using the app or website, and if you allow permission, we will use geo-location to guide you to events, attractions and jobs in the nearby vicinity.
  • If you register your CV with us, we understand that you are actively soliciting contact from prospective employers and recruiters about potential employment opportunities. Therefore, we will make your personal data available to recruiters, employers and volunteering organisations so that they can contact you about opportunities that they think may be relevant to you. If you would like to have your CV removed from our database, please email [email protected].

With your consent, we will make your personal data available to recruiters, employers and volunteering organisations so that they can contact you about opportunities that they think may be relevant to you. You have the ability to choose how much of your personal data is shared with these recruiters and prospective employers through the setting in your membership account.

With your consent, we will also use your personal data to market and communicate non-recruitment related products and services to you via email and other channels. You can always unsubscribe from receiving these at any point by managing the communications preferences in your account.

Who we share your data with

We will never sell your personal data to a third party and we won’t give your personal information to external companies for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Your data will be shared with the other legal entities within the Rest Less Group, as defined above, where we believe there is a Legitimate Interest in doing so. This could include, but is not limited to using personal data to pre-fill forms when you apply for a new product or to improve your experience of using products and services provided by the Rest Less Group.

To make sure our products and services run smoothly we may need to share your information with selected third parties. These include:

  • Our employees or anyone who works for us when they need it to do their job.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who are necessary in order to offer the services provided by our website. 
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data, to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others to make sure their adverts reach their intended audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website such as Google Analytics and MixPanel.
  • Software providers we have contractual agreements with to provide us with communications, database infrastructure and customer support tools that require storage of your data. 
  • Anyone who you give us permission to share it with.
  • Anyone who we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data with in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of companies in the Rest Less Group,  our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will make sure that anyone acting on our behalf only uses your personal information in line with our instructions and that they keep the data safe. We won’t give your personal information to external companies for their own marketing purposes.

Where we store your data

Most information you give us is stored on our secure servers within the EU through our main hosting provider, Amazon Web Services. 

This information is also stored securely on servers in either the UK or U.S.A through our provider Google Cloud. 

Some of the information you share with us will be stored by Blueshift (Privacy Policy and Terms), MailChimp (Privacy Policy and Terms) and/or Hubspot (Privacy Policy and Terms), our email and communication platforms.

If you have purchased merchandise from or visited the Rest Less Shop data relating to your purchase and visit will be stored by Shopify (Privacy Policy and Terms).

Where a supplier who processes your data is  outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) we always ensure that we have Standard Contractual Clauses in place to ensure that your data is as protected as it can be.

How long we retain your data

The length of time we keep your information will depend on the purpose for which we use it. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for those purposes. We will retain your data for as long as you have an account with us. After you close your account, we generally keep personal information for one further year after our last contact with you, unless a statutory retention period applies. In this case, we will retain the information in line with statutory requirements.

Your rights

You have lots of rights with regards to your personal data. After all, it’s your data. Under the legislation you have a right to:

  • Be informed about our processing of your personal data. That’s why we have this Privacy Notice, so you’re informed about the processing we do
  • Request access to your personal data and information about how we process it 
  • To have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed (the “right to rectification”) 
  • In some circumstances, t have your personal data deleted (the “right to be forgotten”) 
  • In some circumstances, to restrict processing of your personal data 
  • In some circumstances, to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
  • To object to the processing of your personal data. Where Legitimate Interests is the lawful basis, you have the Right to object to the processing, but this is not absolute (except for marketing). If you object to processing, we will always assess whether your Rights override ours as a business and will keep you informed of the outcome.
  • If any  automated decision-making, including profiling, has a legal effect on you, then you have the Right to ask for a human being to intervene and look at the decision. 

You can find out more information about your rights at the Information Commissioner’s website: www.ico.org.uk. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal data, please email [email protected].

Keeping your information up to date

We will do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, please notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by updating your details in your account or by emailing [email protected].

How to delete all of your personal information

If you would like to request that all of your personal data be deleted please contact us by emailing [email protected] with the subject “Data deletion request” and we will process the request within 30 days.

How to make a complaint about our use of your data

If you have a complaint, please contact us by emailing [email protected] and we’ll do our best to fix the problem and ensure it doesn’t happen again. 

If you’re not happy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can do this via  https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or by writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Other websites

In order to provide you with further information about specific topics or product of interest, our website provides links to other websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for their use of your personal data. We therefore strongly suggest you check their own Privacy Policies before providing any personal data.

Further Information

We are required to employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from any loss, destruction, damage or unlawful disclosure. However, please remember that no transmission over our website can ever be guaranteed as 100% secure, but we do our best to ensure the security patches and similar, are regularly updated.

Changes to this notice

We will make changes to this notice if there is a change in the nature of our business or to reflect the latest recommendations and best practice in data protection. 

If we make any changes, we will update the Privacy Notice on this page so that you can always see how we use and handle your personal information. If we make a substantive change, we will email you and let you know what the major changes are.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or the personal information we hold about you then please email [email protected]. We’re always happy to hear from you.

Thank you for using restless.co.uk.